Lower Manhattan skyline and the East River at dusk
Managed Service Providers · New York-Newark

MSP appointment setting in New York: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in New York

The New York-Newark metro has 23,343 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (4,440), and 7,844 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices, which should anchor a target list. Start in New York County, Suffolk County and Kings County, where 77% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in New York

  1. 017,844 IT services firms work the New York-Newark metro (+164 in a year), 36% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 023.0 target businesses per IT firm ranks New York #43 of 100 markets and #5 of 6 in New York.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 4,440 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04New York-Newark over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.40x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 362 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 4,093 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07New York County, Suffolk County and Kings County hold 77% of the target businesses across 22 counties.
  8. 08Allentown (43 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a New York MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the New York-Newark metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, New York-Newark leans toward real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.40x), nonprofits and member organizations (1.25x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.20x). Build the list around those categories. Insurance agencies and brokerages and manufacturers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices4,440
    Ask for: Practice administrator 1,514 with 50 to 499 employees 1.09x U.S. mix +362 in a year
  2. 02
    Wholesale distributors3,689
    Ask for: Owner or president 1,387 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix -926 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors3,589
    Ask for: Owner or president 1,192 with 50 to 499 employees 0.89x U.S. mix -1638 in a year
  4. 04
    Manufacturers2,791
    Ask for: Owner or president 1,245 with 50 to 499 employees 0.68x U.S. mix -134 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers2,178
    Ask for: Head of school or director 1,010 with 50 to 499 employees 1.10x U.S. mix -50 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations1,746
    Ask for: Executive director 577 with 50 to 499 employees 1.25x U.S. mix -187 in a year
  7. 07
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices1,287
    Ask for: Broker-owner 363 with 50 to 499 employees 1.40x U.S. mix -332 in a year
  8. 08
    Wealth management and investment firms988
    Ask for: Firm principal 518 with 50 to 499 employees 1.20x U.S. mix +63 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms940
    Ask for: Managing partner 351 with 50 to 499 employees 1.17x U.S. mix -150 in a year
  10. 10
    Architecture and engineering firms670
    Ask for: Principal or owner 285 with 50 to 499 employees 0.72x U.S. mix -63 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages520
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 200 with 50 to 499 employees 0.62x U.S. mix -5 in a year
  12. 12
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms505
    Ask for: Managing partner 198 with 50 to 499 employees 0.98x U.S. mix -209 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2026 Q1.

Buyer mix

The New York MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Wealth management and investment firms run larger in New York than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Manufacturers run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in New York with 4,440 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Philadelphia has (1,889): close to the national mix, up 362 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in New York with 3,689 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Philadelphia has (1,224): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), down 926 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in New York with 3,589 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Philadelphia has (1,273): close to the national mix, down 1,638 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in New York with 2,791 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Philadelphia has (1,470): less concentrated than nationally (0.68x), down 134 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (27% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in New York with 2,178 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Philadelphia has (682): close to the national mix, down 50 establishments in a year, and typical in size (29% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in New York with 1,746 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Philadelphia has (558): more concentrated than nationally (1.25x), down 187 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come real estate brokerages and property management offices (1,287), wealth management and investment firms (988), law firms (940), architecture and engineering firms (670), insurance agencies and brokerages (520) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (505), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in New York: medical, dental and outpatient practices (4,440, HIPAA), manufacturers (2,791, CMMC where they supply defense work), wealth management and investment firms (988, SEC and FINRA exams), law firms (940, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (520, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (505, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 10,184 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • New York County: wealth management and investment firms (703), nonprofits and member organizations (636) and wholesale distributors (580) lead its 4,746 target businesses.
  • Suffolk County: construction contractors (460), manufacturers (420) and wholesale distributors (379) lead its 2,066 target businesses.
  • Kings County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (472), construction contractors (307) and private schools and education providers (291) lead its 1,876 target businesses.
  • Nassau County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (396), construction contractors (282) and wholesale distributors (200) lead its 1,656 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
New York target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices5,7692,9261,51415% (14%)
Wholesale distributors3,2582,3021,38720% (20%)
Construction contractors3,9912,3971,19216% (18%)
Manufacturers1,8081,5461,24527% (32%)
Private schools and education providers1,2911,1681,01029% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2,1811,16957715% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices1,83092436312% (14%)
Wealth management and investment firms59347051833% (22%)
Law firms96058935118% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms64238528522% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages56132020019% (18%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms64430719817% (18%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2026 Q1. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling New York-Newark business owners and office managers

7,844IT services firms
3.0target businesses per IT firm, #43 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: New York and nearby markets

  1. New York3.0
  2. Philadelphia2.8
  3. Allentown6.5
  4. Bridgeport1.2
  5. Poughkeepsie3.1

7,844 IT services firms are based in the New York-Newark metro. 164 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 36% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.0 target businesses per IT firm puts New York 43 of 100 markets, and 5 of 6 in New York. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Allentown and Poughkeepsie, they have more target businesses per IT firm than New York.

Show the market data
New York against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
New York, NY7,8443.0
Philadelphia, PA 41 mi3,0252.8
Allentown, PA 43 mi1676.5
Bridgeport, CT 81 mi1,0671.2
Poughkeepsie, NY 97 mi2033.1
Other New York markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Buffalo2531,600Manufacturers
Syracuse158811Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Rochester2721,335Manufacturers
Poughkeepsie203633Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Albany4751,107Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A New York target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 14,09350 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 219,250every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 323,52810 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in New York

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices4,440 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Wholesale distributors3,689 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Construction contractors3,589 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, wholesale distributors and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your New York appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for New York managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the New York list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 23,343 target businesses in the metro, starting in New York County and Suffolk County. That is about 15.6 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 4,093 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls New York business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The calendar never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the New York program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it by the end of the year, we work for free until we hit it.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in New York.

Territory

Where the businesses are across New York-Newark

New York County, Suffolk County, Kings County, Nassau County, Bergen County, Queens County, Middlesex County, Westchester County, Essex County and Morris County hold 77% of the target businesses across the 22-county metro. The other 12 counties split the remaining 23%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 4,746 · 21%
  2. 2,066 · 9%
  3. 1,876 · 8%
  4. 1,656 · 7%
  5. 1,561 · 7%
  6. 1,556 · 7%
  7. 1,262 · 5%
  8. 1,115 · 5%
  9. 7,245
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Book my strategy call
County notes
  • New York County: 703 wealth management and investment firms and 636 nonprofits and member organizations
  • Suffolk County: 460 construction contractors and 420 manufacturers
  • Kings County: 472 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 307 construction contractors
  • Nassau County: 396 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 282 construction contractors
  • Bergen County: 406 wholesale distributors and 326 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Queens County: 450 construction contractors and 343 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the New York data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 362 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Wealth management and investment firms: 63 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 1638 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask New York's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices4,440 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Wholesale distributors3,689 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

Construction contractors3,589 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest New York

If your engineers travel, Philadelphia, Allentown, Bridgeport and Poughkeepsie are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for New York.

  • Philadelphia, PA

    41 miles away, with 8,606 target businesses and 3,025 IT services firms, or 2.8 businesses per IT firm (#48 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on private schools and education providers at 1.18x the national mix.

  • Allentown, PA

    43 miles away, with 1,093 target businesses and 167 IT services firms, or 6.5 businesses per IT firm (#8 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Bridgeport, CT

    81 miles away, with 1,237 target businesses and 1,067 IT services firms, or 1.2 businesses per IT firm (#95 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms at 3.73x the national mix.

  • Poughkeepsie, NY

    97 miles away, with 633 target businesses and 203 IT services firms, or 3.1 businesses per IT firm (#40 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.38x the national mix.

Free trade territory report · PDF

The Managed Service Providers territory report for New York

One trade, one city, 15 pages: the account types that buy your work here and how many of each, Tier 1 sites, the counties to start in, who signs and what to ask them, the months that matter, federal contracts and permits, the New York calling rules, and whether the territory is still open. One client per trade per territory.

  • Account tiers and a worked first-list example
  • Decision-maker roles, questions and objections
  • A 90-day calling plan sized to the New York counts

Send me the report

Free. The download starts as soon as you press the button, and the next page links it again. We use your details to follow up about it. Privacy Policy.

Managed Service Providers in New York, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in New York?+

The New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro has 7,844 IT services firms as of 2026 Q1, up 164 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 36% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which New York businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (4,440), wholesale distributors (3,689), construction contractors (3,589) and manufacturers (2,791). Relative to the national mix, real estate brokerages and property management offices are the standout.

Which counties should a New York MSP territory cover?+

New York County, Suffolk County, Kings County, Nassau County, Bergen County, Queens County, Middlesex County, Westchester County, Essex County and Morris County hold 77% of the target businesses across the 22-county metro.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in New York?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Team.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work together to find your buyers, book meetings with them and help your team close more of them.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Brand Boost together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2026 Q1, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Lower Manhattan skyline and the East River at dusk, by Luca Bravo on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Book my strategy callCall (314) 338-8865